CLA-2-89:RR:NC:N1:106 R03129

Mr. Greggory B. Mendenhall
Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP
30 Rockefeller Plaza
24th Floor
New York, NY 10112

RE: The tariff classification of offshore supply vessels from Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Mendenhall:

In your letter dated January 18, 2006, on behalf of Pelican Offshore Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a technical drawing with your request.

The articles in question are new offshore supply vessels, which will provide support services and equipment to very large crude oil carriers for ship-to-ship transfers (lightering) of crude oil at the lightering zones in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico 40 to 60 miles offshore. The proposed dimensions for the new vessels will be 186’ x 46’ x 15’.

The applicable subheading for the offshore supply vessels will be 8901.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vessels for the transport of goods and other vessels for the transport of both persons and goods. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division